Published on:
[…] He called our office to see what could be done. I first assured him that the  law firm was wrong in telling him that they could put a lien on his home and sell it to satisfy the judgment. I reviewed his options with him. He did not want to file bankruptcy, which would have discharged the debt. He asked what else could be done to protect his home. We filed a Notice of Homestead in the Circuit Court for him. This is not the same Homestead declaration that one files to get a break on property taxes. This Notice puts into effect Article X, Section 4(a) of the Florida Constitution, which declares, “There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien” on one’s homestead for this type of debt. There are some debts, however,  which can give rise to a lien on one’s homestead: mortgage notes, tax debts and debts owed to contractors who repair your home.